CONGRESS INFORMATION 
-------- 
2nd GREAT EUROPEAN YOGA FEDERATION CONGRESS

"UNITY IN DIVERSITY"

1st UNIVERSITY CONGRESS OF AYURVEDA - WORLD M.Y.A. WORLD MOVEMENT YOGA & AYURVEDA
1st WORLD INDIAN DANCE CONGRESS - WORLD M.I.F.A. WORLD MOVEMENT INDIAN FINE ARTS
 
“SALAMANCA (SPAIN) 2006” - 27-28-29 October
Cultural Japanese-Hispanic Centre.

University of Salamanca - Square San Boal 11-13

With Patronage of Salamanca City Council, Salamanca University, Salamanca Delegation, Junta of Castilla and Leon, Camera of Trade, and Caja Duero Bank
ORGANIZATION: National Association Sakura Take Kan of Salamanca,
Association of Community Professors of Yoga from Salamanca
Deputy of E.Y.F. European Yoga Federation
With the collaboration of:
(Spain) Spanish Federation of Professional Yoga, International School of Yoga (Madrid), Escuela De yoga (Madrid), Escola Yogavida (Barcelona);
(Italy) Garbha Yoga Association Cultural Sciences and Arts (Rome), International School of Yoga and Ayurveda C.Y.Surya (Milan). Suryanagara (Milan) International Centre of Yoga, Indian Culture, Fine Arts and Traditional Disciplines
(Portugal) Portuguese Federation of Yoga.
(Brazil) Kalayasa Clinc of Brazil
Yoga, Ayurveda, Indian Culture, Dance, Music and Fine Arts
Lectures, Workshops, Round Tables, Sat-samgha, Performances, Exhibitions
All are invited to participate!!!!
Web of Congress: 

stk@sakuratakekan.org   info@apyc.es

 

PROGRAM

“SALAMANCA (SPAIN) 2006” - 27-28-29 October
Cultural Japanese-Hispanic Centre.

University of Salamanca - Square San Boal 11-13

With Patronage of Salamanca City Council, Salamanca University, Salamanca Delegation, Junta of Castilla and Leon, Camera of Trade, and Caja Duero Bank
 

 

 

CONFERENCES

WORKSHOPS

OTHER

October 

27th

Friday

Hour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Program
 

 

09.00

Reception of Welcome by S.E. Sr. D. Julián Lanzarote Sánchez - mayor of Salamanca

A guided tour to the city for the lecturers taking part in the congress

 

10.00

  Enrolments and Registrations                  At the Cultural Japanese Hispanic Center       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE CONGRESS

Sr. D. Antonio López Santos – Director of the Cultural Japanese Hispanic Center of the Salamanca University  

Swami Suryananda (Amadio Bianchi) – President of the European Yoga Federation

Boulahfa Mimoun Abdel-Lah – Representative of the EYF and Director of the Congress

Gayatri Devi (Emy Blesio) – Founder of The World Community of Indian Culture & Traditional Disciplines

Madalasa (Mayte Criado) – Representative of The WCIC&TD, President of Federación Española de Yoga

Mr. Dharam Vir, IAS – President of the Indian Yoga Federation India

 

Inaugural Conference: 

"Yoga a way to unity in Diversity" 

by

Swami Ramaswarupananda Maharaj – disciple of H. H. Swami Chidanandaji Maharaj of the Divine Life Society- India  (30 min)

 

 

 

 

12.00

AT SALON DE ACTOS DELLA CAJA DUERO

(beside the Hispano-Japponese centre)

 

 

CONFERENCES

WORKSHOPS

 

 

Hour

Professor

Conference

Where

Professor

Workshops

Where

 

 

15.00

Swami Shankara (Sergio Oliveira)

-Brasil-

My view of chakra

Salón de Actos

Mataji Vivasvananda

(Sonia Dumpierres)

-Brasil-

Special Yogatherapy for expectant mothers

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

16.00

Calin Virgil

-Romania-

 

The thought and the magic strength of the subconscious  

Salón de Actos

Avadhutika Ananda Harimayá Äcarya

 

Argentina/France/Spain

Bio-psychology. Chakra,emotions and self-achievement

 

 

 

 

 

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

17.00

GillEric Leininger

-France-

The influence of joy on health

Salón de Actos

Swami Krishnananda Saraswati

-Spain

Conscious breathing

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

18.00

Fabian Rojas Iriarte

-Messico-

Yoga and initiation: sistem of  Solar Yoga

Salón de Actos

Krishna Das

-Italy/India-

Shanti Raga: Melody of Peace

Main Hall

(Concert)

 

 

19.00

Rahul Acharya

-India-

 

Odissi Dance

Salón de Actos

Prem Amodini

-Greece-

Sequence of Asana for  specific objectives

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

20.00

Yogamata Madalasa (Mayte Criado)

-Spain-

(moderator)

 

Swami Suryananda (Amadio Bianchi)

-Italy-

 

Swami Omkarananda

-Spain-

 

Mr. Deepak Bhardwaj

-India-

 

Mataji Parvati Devi Saraswati

(Matilde Garcia)

-Spain

Round table:

 

 

 

 

Yoga in today's world

 

Salón de Actos

Srmt. Revati Salunkhe – India-

 
 
and


 

 

 

Rahul Acharya -India

 

Listening without the mind to the language of the movement

Interactive Session

 

Odissi dance and gotipua phenomenon

Main Hall

(Dance)

 

 

21.15

 

 

to 

 

22.45

 

SHOW OF INDIAN DANCE AND YOGA at the CalatravaTheatre

Calle Rosario 18 (auditorium entrancefrom Calle Monte Oliveti)

 

Manasi Pandya  - India -  Classical Dance Odissi

 Yoga Exhibition: Mr. Rupendra Chandra Bhowmik –India-

Brojen Thingom – India – classical dance and music Manipuri

Yoga Exhibition: Yogacharini Madhuri Devi (Sara Romani) –Italy-

Anita Shan – Tailandia –  Classical Dance Bharata Natyam

Yoga Exhibition: Mr. Asana Andiappan –India-

Raka Maitra – China – Half classical dance Chhau

Yoga Exhibition: Mr. Brij Bhushan Purohit – India-

 

 

Hour

 Professor

 

Conference

 
Where

 

 

Professor

 

 

Workshops

 

 

Where

 

 

October

28th 

saturday

08.00

Dr. José Suero Palancar

SAHAJA YOGA

-Spain-

Energetic Body and his relationship with health and illness

Salón de Actos

Paulo

-Russia-

AstroKarate by Golden Altai

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

09.00

Mr. Jitender Singh

-India-

 

The value  of asana in ordinary life

Salón de Actos

Yogacharini Madhuri Devi

(Sara Romani)

-Italy-

 

Solid Basis for a developing Yoga

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

10.00

 

Dott. Guido N. Zazzu   

           -Italy-

 

 

 

Ayurveda e Yoga… hic et nunc… massage, diet, asana

Salón de Actos

Yogacharya Aruna

(Ivano Obelleri)

-Italy-

 

Surya Namaskara: history and practice

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

11.00

Yogacharini Gayatri Devi Emy Blesio

-Italy-

Meditation and dissension. Theory and practice

Salón de Actos

Nicole ALARY-ANGLES

-France-

Chakra and energetic consciousness

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

12.00

Dr. Leo Rebello

-India-

Yoga therapy: Asthma, Diabetes and High blood-pressure

Salón de Actos

Bardo

(Angelo Pedruzzi)

-Italy-

Techniques of conscious energetics

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

13.00

Roberto Mattei

-Italy-

We, united, experience the state of Yoga, of the Union

Salón de Actos

Laure Reimbold

 -France-

Tensions of body, pains an dits sweetnesses

 

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

14.00

BREAK

 

15.00

Juan Carlos Rocks Gaso

-Uruguay-

Yoga as a support in rehabilitation

Salón de Actos

Members of the INDIAN YOGA FEDERATION

-India-

Exhibitions,explainations and demonstrations

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

16.00

Mataji Parvati Devi Saraswati

(Matilde Garcia)

-Spain-

Yoga and disabilities :syndrome of Prader Willi

Salón de Actos

Kapil Dev Pareek

-India-

Effects of Asana and Pranayama

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

17.00

Habib Ba

-Spain/Tunisi-

Yoga of inclinations: Yoga made easy and simple

Salón de Actos

Boulafah Mimoun Abdel-lah

-Spagna-Marocco-

Position of breathing

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

18.00

Eva Maria Beck

Kali Rai TriYoga Flows

-Germany-

Kali Rai TriYoga Flows

Salón de Actos

 

 

 

 

Yogamata Madalasa

(Mayte Criado)

-Spain- (Voice)

 

José Manuel Pizarro

-Spain-

(flute and drums)

Mystic song

 

MANTRA

Main Hall

(Concert)

 

 

19.00

Tino Amando

-Portogallo-

Yama e Niyama

Salón de Actos

Dr. Francoise Barbira Freedman

-England-

Preparation of couples for the birth of their children with Yoga (Yogabirth)

Main Hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

20.00

 

 

 

 

Swami Suryananda (Maestro Amadio Bianchi)

-Italy_

(moderator)

 

Swami Narayananda (Dr. Jose Rougue)

-Brasil-

 

Swami Ramaswarupananda Maharaj

-India-

 

Leo Rebello

-India-

 

Dr Boulafah Omar

-Spain-

 

Dr Javier Bravo

-Spain-

 

Round table:

 

 

 Ayurvedic science in western life

Salón de Actos

Srmt. Raika Maitra -Singapore

 

 

and

 

 

Srmt. Tripti Bhupen - UAE Emirati Arabi – 

 

 

Yoga elements in dance

 

 

 

 

 

Mudra:deeds in classic dance Bharata Natyam

MAIN HALL

 

 

 

21.00

a

22.30

 

 

 

SHOW OF INDIAN DANCE AND YOGA at the CalatravaTheatre

 

Tripti Bhupen Trivedi – U.A.E. Emirati Arabi – Kirtanam in BharataNatyam” classical dance Bharata Natyam   
Yoga Exhibition: Ms. Pritee Choyal– India
Rahul Acharya – India –  Odissi dance
Yoga Exhibition: Ms. Kriti Jain– India
Manasi Pandya – India – Folk dance

Yoga Exhibition:Mr. Jitender Singh– India
Revati Salunkhe –“ Dancing in the moment of time....” Creative Indian dance
Yoga Exhibition: Mr. Amit Punj– India
Anjali Anne-Marie Gaston – Canada – “dancing Shiva”  classical Kuchipudi dance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 domenica

29 ottobre

08.00

Yogacharya Dharmarajia (Marino Meloni)

-Italy-

Every little death is at one step from a big feredom

Salón de Actos

Prema Hamah Roses

-Austria-

workshop

Main hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

09.00

Guru Dileepji / Nandita Devi

(Doctor Stephanie Thankappan)

- USA-

Marma and Satsanga

 

 

Salón de Actos

Swami Shreevidyananda

-Jugoslavia-

workshop

Main hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

10.00

Doctor Daniela Visione -Italia-

Yoga: conscious development

Salón de Actos

Susan Elain Long

-USA-

Free the voice

Main hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

11.00

Swami Omkarananda

-Spain-

The seven step of Yoga

Salón de Actos

Anjali

Anne-Marie Gaston

 -Canada-

 

 

and

 

Brojen Thingom 

 -India-

 

 


 

Bharata Natyam in temples

Shiva dance

Krishna music
 

 

 

Influence of the extreme east in the manipuri music and dance

Main hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

12.00

Amadio Bianchi

-Italy-

The philosophic base of indian medicine, yoga and ayurvedic diet.

Salón de Actos

Tao Pratjananda

-Spain-

Yoga Integral

Main hall Emperatriz Michiko

 

 

13.00

Yogacharini Gayatri Devi

(Emy Blesio)

-Italy-

(moderator)

 

Revati Salunkhe

-India-

Brojen Thingom

-India-

Anita Shaan

-Thailandia-

Anne-Marie Gaston

-Canada-

Raka Maitra

-Singapore-

Rahul Acharya

-India-

Manasi Panda

-India-

Tripty Bhupen Trivedi

-UAE Emirati Arabi-

Round table

 

Relationship between indian dance and music and yoga science

Salón de Actos

 

 

 

 

 

14.00

 

Closing of the congress and certificates giving

 

Boulahfa Mimoun Abdel-Lah – representative of EYF and director of the congress

Swami Suryananda (Amadio Bianchi) – President of European Yoga Federation

Gayatri Devi (Emy Blesio) – Founder of The World Community of Indian Culture & Traditional Disciplines

Madalasa (Mayte Criado) – Representative of The WCIC&TD, President of the Federación Española de Yoga

Mr. Dharam Vir, IAS – President of Indian Yoga Federation - India

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.00

 

FINAL CLOSING GALA

SHOW OF INDIAN DANCE AND YOGA AT Calatrava theatre

 

Anjali Anne-Marie Gaston (Canada)classical dance Kuchipudi
Brojen Thingom (India) classical dance and music Manipuri (drums)
Anita Shanmuganathan (Thailandia - Bangkok) classical dance  Bharata Natyam (Dhananjayan style)

Manasi Pandya
(India) Folk dance

Raka Maitra (Singapore) half-classical dance Serraikella Chhau
Tripti Trivedi 
(U.A.E-United Arab Emirates) classical dance Bharata Natyam (Accademia Kalakshetra style)

Revati Salunkhe
(India) creative indian dance 

Rahul Acharya (India) classical dance Odissi
and
...the performers of phisical yoga
 

 

 

22.30

CLOSING DINNER

(booking is necessary)

Schedules

 

 

Thursday 26 October

Dr. Subhash Ranade: 

            09.30 at 10.30 

VII.      History, philosophy and ayurvédica anatomy (Tarka Sankhya and Sharira) 

            a. History and philosophy 

            b. Concepts of Prakrutti, Vikrutti, philosophy Sankhya, 5 elements, doshas 

            10.30 at 11.30 

VIII.    Ayurvédica Physiology (Dosha Bad Dhatu Vidnyan) 

            a. South-doshas, dhatus, srotas, Malas. 

            11.30 at 12.30 

IX.       Ayurvédica Psychology (Manasa Vidnyan) 

            a. Gunas. 

            b. Aspects of the mind 

            12.30 at 13.30 

            c. The five bodies, chakras. 

            d. Mind composition 

            e. Yoga and Ayurveda Psychology

 Dr. José Ruguê: 

VI.       Pathology, constitutional and diagnostical evaluation (Roga samprapti e Nidan    Pancha) 

16.00 to 17.00 

a. Mechanisms and phases of the illnesses 

17.00 to 18.00  

b. Conditions of Sama and Nirama 

18.00 at 19.00 

c. Sinais and symptoms of the diverse phases of the illness 

19.00 at 20.00 

d. Disturbances of loas srotas, dhatus and bad. 

 

Friday 27 October

Dra. Sunanda Ranade: 

X.        Nutrition and Prevention in Ayurveda (Swastha Vritta) 

            16.00 to 17.00 

            a. Dinacharya 

            17.00 to 1800 

            b. Trucaría 

            18.00 to 19.00 

            c. Rasa, Virya, Vipak, Prabhava 

            19.00 at 20.00 

            d. Nutrition 

 

Wednesdday 15 November

 

Amadio Bianchi: 

             16.00 at 17.00 

             Theoretical base of the Ayurvedica Indian medicine 

             17.00 at 18.00 

             The doshas and the force of the nature 

             18.00 at 19.00 

             Ayurvedic Procedures: 

                  The study of the indications and “contra” indications, techniques.

                  Practice Demonstration of some procedures 

                  Shirodhara, manipulation of the points with oil 

             19.00 at 20.00 

                  Saptavindu the points in correspondence with the areas of the cerebrum  

                  Pinda sweda, therapy with heat 

 

Thursday 16 November

 

Javier Bravo: 

              16.00 at 17.00 

              "Yoga and skin. Skin and yoga" 

Boulahfa Aomar

              17.00 at 18.00 

              The diet in the exercise and the sport 

Dorotea Fernández Álvarez 

              18.00 at 19.00 

              Nutrition in the childhood and possible late repercussions 

  Boulahfa Mimoun 

              19.00 at 20.00 

 "The YOGA and The Ayurveda" 

Web of the Congress: 

Informations:
(Spain) tel. 0034 923 23 08 39, fax 0034 923 25 09 74
(in Italy) Móvil. 00 39 335 68 24 330, 00 39 338 3116126, 00 39 02 89150917
* (in India) Mobile phone 0091 9884752115, land phone 0091 44 42300853
About travel and transfer rules, keep in touch with the
 Official Congresses Travel Agency: